Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Aqua Sensory Ltd uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website.

Aqua Sensory Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and GDPR compliant. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Aqua Sensory Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from May 2018.

We collect the following information: contact information including email address and financial data if you purchase a product/service. if you opt in and sign up to our newsletter. We do not ask or keep any sensitive data on file.

We use the following third party data systems: Thrive Theme for our lead capture and Active Campaign for our course database all of which are encrypted and provide data protection services.

What we do with the information we gather: We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • We need to perform the contract between us.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate business interests, your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

Promotional emails: If you sign up for our freebies, we will send you follow-up emails under lawful grounds of legitimate interest. You can opt out at any time.

Product/service communication: Where you opt out of receiving our marketing communications, this will not apply to personal data to us as a result of a product or service purchase, warranty registration or other transactions that will able us to deliver our contractual commitment to you.

Security and Payments: We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We do not store or hold card or payment data and all our external payment services are protected through our payment security systems Stripe and PayPal, both are outside the EU.

Data security: We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal date being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data retention: We will only retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations to you or for a period of 6 years for our accounting tax reports.

How we use cookies: A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites: Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

Your legal rights: You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable if you excessively request this service. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

Aqua Sensory Ltd company details 

Registered address: High Street, Hillmorton, Rugby, Warwickshire, CV21 4EE

You have the right to withdraw consent and you can view more of your rights at

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

Business Registered in the UK – Registration number 10830851

If you believe that any information we are holding is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at info@aquasensory.com and we will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Share This